Winter Regional
Save the Date!




Come back to see the
details of our exciting, new

• WESTCHESTER REGIONAL
in TARRYTOWN, NY
!

January 23 - 29, 2017



ABOUT DISTRICT 3

There are more than 300 Units in the ACBL, apportioned into 25 geographically-defined Districts.  Each district has a representative on the ACBL Board of Directors.

District 3 serves eastern New York (except New York City), as well as northern and north-central NJ. There are seven Units that fall within the District.

Membership by Unit as of 9/30/2016:

Unit
#
Unit
Name
Total Members
106 North Jersey 1234
115 Capital District 474
140 New Jersey
Bridge League
2954
156 Adirondack 71
186 Dutchess County Bridge Association 205
188 Westchester 1417
236 Hudson Valley 133
Total Members 6488


District 3 - NJ/NY Bridge Association, Inc.
"Bridge at its Best!"


Autumn Leaf
Regional

• DANBURY, CT REGIONAL
October 17-23

Crowne Plaza Danbury
18 Old Ridgebury Rd
Danbury, CT 06810
(203) 794–0600

Room rate: $119 plus tax single/double. Deadline for reservations: October 3.



(click on the image below
to view full-sized poster)


Helpful Links

 • View Masterpoints Online
 • Learn to Play Bridge (free)
 • Bridge Links 
 • Bridge Winners
 • World of Bridge
 • Adventures in Bridge
 • Bridge Etiquette
 • Great Bridge Links
 • Richard Pavlicek
 • Bridge Hand Generator
 • Bridge Teachers for Youth
 • Bridge Kids on You Tube
 • US Bridge Federation 
 • Canadian Bridge Federation 
 • World Bridge Federation 
 • Bridge Links 
 • Hand of the Month (archived)


Play Online

(and even earn masterpoints!)



District 3 Board

• District Director: Carlos Muñoz
• President: Deborah Wasik
• Vice-President: Bill Maine

• Treasurer: Jeffrey Allen
• Secretary: Mimi Bieber
• Tournament Manager: Carol McMackin

• Tournament Coordinator: Steve Arshan
• STaC Coordinator: Joan Brody
• Youth Bridge: Barbara Clark, Betty Cox
• Education Liaison: Barbara Clark
• NAP Coordinator: Betty Cox
• GNT Coordinator: Farley Mawyer
• District Counsel: Ron Gerard
• Appellate Chairman: Ron Gerard
• Advertising Manager: Jeanine Kachele
• Recorder: Lee Ohliger
• Newplicate: Cheryl Porter-Garafalo
• Disciplinary Chair: Steve Shane
• Member: Lynn Baker
• Member: David Buchyn
• Member: Stasha Cohen
• Member: Linda Otness
• Member: Glen M. Perry
• Member: Michael Rogers
• First Alternate District Director: Brett Kunin
• Second Alternate District Director: John Hogan
• Board of Governors Representatives: Stasha Cohen, Betty Cox, Farley Mawyer
• Honorary Member: Glenda Calkins
• Honorary Member: Gerald Goodwin
• ACBL Field Representative:
Marilyn Wells

• ACBL Field Manager:
Sol Weinstein

• Webmaster: Lynn Chapin


If you have any comments on how we can improve our site, please send email to Lynn Chapin, District 3 Webmaster.

© August 22, 2002


Site Updated
10/01/2016